There are 21 vehicles at launch, sorted into four weight-and-torque classes: Trail (1,600 kg, 112 Nm), Wagon (2,000 kg, 151 Nm), Workhorse (2,800 kg, 207 Nm) and Expedition (3,200 kg, 256 Nm). Protector, Trailrat and Ding are the starter garage and all three are Trail class; the other eighteen are each awarded on a named trail in one of the five biomes.

Full launch roster: 21 vehicles in four classes

Every vehicle belongs to one of four weight-and-torque bands. The class tells you what a car is built for before you have driven it.

ClassWeightTorqueVehicles
Trail1,600 kg112 Nm9
Wagon2,000 kg151 Nm5
Workhorse2,800 kg207 Nm5
Expedition3,200 kg256 Nm2

All three starter cars are Trail class — the starter garage is a choice inside a class, not a separate tier. The in-game achievement 'Fleet Owner' asks for 18 of the 21 vehicles to be unlocked, so a player chasing it needs most of the earned list below on top of the starter they kept.

Every vehicle and the trail that awards it

VehicleClassUnlocked byArea

Protector

Trail

Starter garage

Start of a new save

Trailrat

Trail

Starter garage

Start of a new save

Ding

Trail

Starter garage

Start of a new save

Brick

Trail

Bridal Veil Falls Climb

Gimli Ridge

Polyana

Trail

Elvis Rim Trail

Gimli Ridge

Bull v1

Trail

Blanshard Ridge Trail

Asgard Mountain

Tinny

Trail

Ukhtayn Route

Aurès Mountains

Lynx

Trail

Mahrouqa West Track

Aurès Mountains

Wombat

Trail

El Kalaa North Ascent

Tassili n'Ajjer Desert

Trail Burner

Wagon

Windy Joe Trail

Emerald Lake

Grand Woodman

Wagon

Asulkan Lake Highline

Asgard Mountain

Cumbre

Wagon

Jazira Ascent

Aurès Mountains

Roamer

Wagon

Kalaa Ulya Track

Aurès Mountains

Woodman

Wagon

El Kalaa South Ascent

Tassili n'Ajjer Desert

Burro

Workhorse

Hermit Trail

Emerald Lake

Blast Wagon

Workhorse

Windcall Gorge Trail

Gimli Ridge

Rust Ox

Workhorse

Waddington Scree Trail

Gimli Ridge

Timberbox

Workhorse

Midgar Ascent

Asgard Mountain

Boar

Workhorse

Tarfa Ascent

Tassili n'Ajjer Desert

Mammoth

Expedition

Lower Midgar Trail

Asgard Mountain

Marshal

Expedition

Shabah Ascent

Tassili n'Ajjer Desert

Pick from the starter garage

  1. Choose one of Protector, Trailrat or Ding at the start of a new save.
  2. Each of the three behaves differently on the same slope, so a short shake-down drive after picking is worth the time.
  3. The two you did not pick become available later, so no starter pick is permanent.

All three are Trail class — 1,600 kg and 112 Nm. For a first session, the Protector is the most forgiving on loose ground; the Trailrat is lighter on fuel and easier to recover; the Ding is the shortest wheelbase and the most responsive on tight switchbacks in Aurès Mountains once you reach it.

Era and drivetrain

The roster draws on off-road vehicles from the 1960s through the 1980s. Era and drivetrain tags are published for four of the 21 vehicles:

VehicleEraDrivetrain
Protector1970s4x4, solid axle
Trailrat1970s4x4, light chassis
Ding1960s4x4, short wheelbase
Trail Burner1980s4x4, performance tuned

The other seventeen vehicles have no published era or drivetrain tag, so use the class bands above instead of guessing from the name.

Trail rewards and exploration unlocks

Beyond the starter garage, vehicles unlock by:

  • Named trail rewards — every one of the eighteen earned vehicles is awarded for finishing a named trail or ascent; Windy Joe Trail in Emerald Lake awards the Trail Burner and is the earliest one, and the in-game route display shows the reward before you start.
  • Exploration unlocks — discovering certain viewpoints or cabins in later biomes can award a new vehicle, so keep exploring past the named trail.
  • Repeat trail completions — the October 16 update restored Pebble rewards on repeat completions, and some vehicles are gated behind finishing a longer chain of the same area.

The roster table is the farming list. Use the map and portal guide to organise the search by biome and to keep track of which named trails you have already cleared.

Compare a new car before spending Pebbles

  1. Pick an obstacle that limits the car you already drive — a steep climb, a muddy slope, a deep water crossing.
  2. Drive the newly unlocked car through the same line with stock parts.
  3. Only then open Pebbles and upgrades and invest in the bucket the test showed matters most for that specific car.

A 1980s performance-tuned car can run modern tyres, while an older short-wheelbase rig benefits more from reinforced frame and recovery parts than from raw traction parts. Upgrades stay on the vehicle you bought them for, so test a new car before you spend on it — the tool and loadout guide covers what to carry while you compare.

Sources